?

Log in

RPG - We Hatesss It, We Hatesss It Forever [entries|friends|calendar]
Iguana Hunting

[ website | I Felt Things Needed to Be Fucked With A Little More ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[18 Mar 2004|10:06pm]

emo_lorik
i quit.
post comment

please... [04 Mar 2004|02:25pm]

emo_lorik
[ mood | annoyed ]

PLAY!

post comment

[24 Feb 2004|10:55pm]

ferny_is_hot
[ mood | annoyed ]

I just thought it would be a good idea to post this again, since everyone had SUCH A HARD TIME figuring it out before. *cough*selfservingbias*cough*

Also, the part about how to format you posts will be easily distinguished by the LARGE TEXT ABOUT BASE ENTRIES. That's right.

Base entries.


THE GUIDECollapse )

Are we good now?
1 comment|post comment

[18 Feb 2004|03:27pm]

ferny_is_hot

Clicky, clicky.

post comment

BEGIN AGAIN [17 Feb 2004|02:00pm]

emo_lorik
[ mood | accomplished ]

Ok so we are starting up again, for real this time. So far this is what I have for plot so stick to this. We can have smaller sub-plots involved but this is just the general picture, so far...

-Everyone in the area will meet up at the shrine.
-We all camp at the shrine and eat, drink, snog, swap stories, ect.
-That night everyone sleeps and Idelen has a dream that he's in a whole bunch of different places. A.K.A. Idelen = map.
-The next morning the Ingas find us (>:O) and capture Lorik, Idelen, Taytoh, and Ferny in the night. Lorik and Idelen escape the Ingas but Taytoh and Ferny cannot (Taytoh's a pixie and Inga's are huge so they have an advantage and Ferny is just a whimp).
-Meanwhile... the others are back at camp and can't find the captured four and don't know what happened to them. But they do notice Inga tracks so Raye, Cujo, Idalgo, and Tenebres follow the tracks.
-Idelen and Lorik hide out and follow the Inga's that have Ferny and Taytoh. The Inga's bring the captured to an old cave. Lorik (being a ranger) back tracks toward the camp to find the others and runs into them on the way.
-Everyone meets up at the Inga's cave and a big battle goes down. We win and get Ferny and Taytoh.
-Idelen has deja vu and so their journey begins.

Yeah so that is how the plot will go so far, in the mean time while we are playing we can make up plot as to where Idelen's deja vu thing will lead them ect.
:D

PLAY!

1 comment|post comment

Feel the burn [13 Feb 2004|02:31pm]

idalgothefierce
[ mood | annoyed ]

Ok, so is anyone really still interested in doing this? Nobody has suggested anything, or commented, or really even expressed interested for almost a week. Burnt out? Yeah I feel it, but still we ought to just do some SIMPLE organizing and it could be on it's way, running smoothly. So please, PLEASE, just suggest some plot stuff.

If you're interested in continuing please comment.

post comment

[11 Feb 2004|03:33am]

idalgothefierce
[ mood | pessimistic ]

I've decided that until people start taking things seriously I will just post about random shit that nobody cares about. Except me.




Such as a real RPGs, like Nocturne Alley!

I highly suggest this to anyone human.

OMG Draco's most prized possession is those golf clubs that Harry bought on the Muggle!London fieldtrip. *weeps* That is so... WAAH Like Draco tried to give them back to Harry when The Outing was happening. Man it brings it all back. That was back when I first started reading! *weeps* The memories. But OMG HIS MOST POSSESSION IS THE GOLF CLUBS! THAT WAS THE FIRST TIME THEY REALLY STARTED TO BECOME FRIENDS! OMG OMG OMG. And Harry's all 'Hey, you should help me with Finch-Fletchly' and Draco's all CIVIL even though he's embarrassed! OMG this is such maturity from him! *beems!* OMG DRACO I LOVE YOU FOREVER AND EVER. Harry really knows how to talk to him this time. OMG.

To say nothing of the Turpin love. NOTHING. <3 <3 <3 Lisa!

Also M.B.'s most precious possession are badges that say 'Badge' on them. OMG <3! Draco made them when they were little. Even though M.B.'s been really fucking scary lately, with the whole 'locking-in-trunk-incident'. Bitch. Ha.

Also, mad Macmillan love!

In fact, just mad Nocturne_Alley love!



Bwhahahahahahaha. You so care.
1 comment|post comment

[09 Feb 2004|08:05pm]

emo_lorik
[ mood | bored ]

ok, so everyone died...
:D

We are wiping all posts until we get the plot and such set up.



IF YOU HAVE ANY IDEAS FOR PLOT THEN SUGGEST THEM!

post comment

Da Official Guide [06 Feb 2004|10:44pm]

ferny_is_hot
[ mood | modly ]

Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Final Reality ICollapse )

If you have any questions, criticism, or just like to bitch, please comment. We are totally open to suggestions. The Guide will be updated if anything changes.

post comment

Plot development [06 Feb 2004|08:33pm]

emo_lorik
[ mood | amused ]

Ok, since Erica brought it to my attention that the rpg is confusing and that some poeple's posts do not match up, I am creating this entry specifically for plot development. If you have any ideas or suggestions then comment here, we will all vote on what we think is best. We need a general goal to work toward so just post major events in chronological order if you are going to suggest a plot. So far we are definitly planning on meeting at the Iire Forest Shrine, so please include that as the first major event.

Example of the way you should comment a plotCollapse )

Posting access is going to be restricted until we have the plot developed, so I guess you could say the game is on pause.

8 comments|post comment

The Way Things Are.... *weeps* [06 Feb 2004|12:40am]

idalgothefierce
[ mood | modly ]

No, really. I think the way the RPG is set up will actually work well, once people understand it. I had some problems before but Jeff explained it and they were cleared up. I'll have to get him to explain it here and maybe post it in the finalrealityi info. I'm too tired to get into it right now.

Also, bug Mike A. and Rachael to join, would you guys? This is important stuff! (I think *is probably crazy*) Also, could I get Bryce's email address? He said he wanted to join so I need to lay some shit down for him.

Excellent. Bwhahahaha my Evil Bears are canon!

1 comment|post comment

Character Note [06 Feb 2004|12:20am]

ferny_is_hot
[ mood | accomplished ]

Ferny is really freaking bitter right now, not only because Lorik ditched him, but mostly because he's freaked out about being uprooted. I thought since his home town was destroyed he'd be at least a little upset. Idalgo's always an angry bastard, so it won't show. Ha, this is the Ferny Isn't a Bastard post. Heeee. Ferny is my Mary Sue.

Also, I'm having this weird problem of over-using commas and dashes. So if you see any excess ones please let me know!

post comment

Ending a scene [05 Feb 2004|10:22pm]

emo_lorik
[ mood | awake ]

Ok, so when you are satisfied with a scene (a journal entry in the community) and everyone is done playing off of it. If you're the creator just make a new comment and type "END". This will tell people that the scene is over and no more comments can be made after that. If anyone comments after the END then the comments will be deleted... if I ever see them or if I'm not feeling lazy.

uh-huh.

uhhh... oh! Utar-utar picture!




So that is what they look like :D
hence the whole evil bears conclusion.

Uhmmm... have... fun?
1 comment|post comment

Questions, Questions [05 Feb 2004|12:01pm]

ferny_is_hot
[ mood | curious ]

So what's the structure of this thing? I mean, what do people want out of it? I think if people want to fight or whatever we should have a GM (Game master?? I have no idea.)to chuck monsters at us or assign us tasks or something. I also feel that the personal journals ought to be kept up. This whole thing ought to be reworked I think.

I suggest that in the community the GM tells us what to do and we can act it out in the comments. Or make posts in the community about it NOT in story book form? Like the only story-book form parts would be the GM actual quest-ish part. The community could just be for important things the characters want to say?

Or maybe people want to just have story-book? I don't know. LJ seems the wrong place for that, though.

Anyways, I think we should keep the personal journals. I think we just need, oh, you know, a plot?

This is were you have your say! So speak up!




Jeff, are you going to play at all? Hmmm.

Also, on an entirely personal note, wtf are Utar-Utars? I am going to be so pissed if they aren't evil bears. Misled, I was! >:O

Michael & Erica - All your posts last night
except the very first one should be in the comments. Just try to do this next time, okay?

4 comments|post comment

[04 Feb 2004|11:34pm]

taytoh
are we supposed to be posting replys on people's individual posts or do we post on the journal its self... please explain... cuz it seems like it'd be better if we posted on the journal...
4 comments|post comment

Two Characters [04 Feb 2004|07:38pm]

ferny_is_hot
[ mood | contemplative ]

I think having two characters makes writing story-book posts waaay fucking different than everyone else's posts. I mean I don't have to consult anyone when I make the post, so I can just have it completely dialogue filled. I wonder what it's going to be like when we get our parties together. I mean, is story-book just strait-forward action? Hmm, as usual I don't think I'm getting this...

post comment

First Post blah blah blah [04 Feb 2004|03:54pm]

idalgothefierce
[ mood | modly ]

Ummm about the RPG, I guess we already started, but I have a few things to suggest:

1. We get rid of all the non-canon posts. As in, the posts made before the game started.

2. That the community friend itself, so that there's a comprehensive friends page not related to a specific player.

3. Also we should make OOC (out of character) posts on our personal lj's. I have to friend Mike and Rachael for this. Maybe I should make a community?

4. Ummm stats? Is it important? Stats as in, "Name: George, Age: 46, etc.". Seems kinda OOC to me to have it on there.

5. Stage directions in the personal journals.
Like:
Harry, I love you so much! *fucks* Man, that sex was so good.
As Opposed To:
Man, sex with Harry was so good.

Get the difference? The personal journals are written as if your character wrote them. Not as if what your describing is happening in real-time. That's what the community is for. Got it? Good.


I think I have totally different expectations about this RPG than everyone else. I don't know how comfortable I am with the story-book format, but I can see how it's efficient, especially for a semi-casual RPG. I guess I'll just have to get into it.

7 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]